Kenton R. Kaufman, Ph.D.

Departments

Location

  1. Rochester, Minnesota

Languages

English
  1. Sports injuries
  1. Motion analysis test
  2. Sport specific rehabilitation
  • Motion analysis
  • Sports medicine
  • Neuromuscular disorders

Rochester, Minnesota

  1. 1989
    Post Doctoral FellowshipMayo Graduate School of Medicine, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine
  2. 1988
    PhD - Biomechanical Engineering, Statistics minorNorth Dakota State University
  3. 1988
    Visiting ScientistMayo Graduate School of Medicine, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine
  4. 1976
    MS - Agricultural EngineeringSouth Dakota State University
  5. 1974
    BS - Agricultural Engineering, Mathematics minorSouth Dakota State University

Awards and honors

  1. 2013
    Borelli AwardAmerican Society of Biomechanics
  2. 2012
    John Insall AwardHip Society
  3. 2012
    Best Poster AwardEuropean Society for Movement Analysis for Adults and Children
  4. 2008
    Distinguished EngineerSouth Dakota State University
  5. 2008
    Frank Stinchfield AwardHip Society
  6. 2007
    W. Hall Wendel, Jr. Musculoskeletal Research ProfessorshipMayo Clinic
  7. 2007
    W. Hall Wendel, Jr. Musculoskeletal Research ProfessorshipBoard of Trustees - Mayo Clinic, Mayo Clinic Committees
  8. 2007
    Distinguished AlumnusSouth Dakota State University
  9. 2006
    Who's Who in Science and Engineering, 9th editionAwarding Organization
  10. 2003
    Best Scientific Paper AwardGait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  11. 2002
    Best Scientific Paper AwardGait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  12. 2002
    Who's Who in Science and Engineering, 6th editionAwarding Organization
  13. 2000
    Who's Who in Science and Engineering, 5th editionAwarding Organization
  14. 1998
    Best Scientific Paper AwardGait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  15. 1996
    Clinical Research AwardOrthopedic Research and Education Foundation, American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons
  16. 1994
    Who's Who in the World, 12th EditionAwarding Organization
  17. 1994
    Who's Who in Science and Engineering, 2nd editionAwarding Organization
  18. 1993
    O'Donoghue Sports Injury Research AwardAmerican Orthopaedic Society for Sports Medicine
  19. 1992
    Who's Who in the West, 22nd EditionAwarding Organization
  20. 1989
    P.J. Kelly Award for Excellence in Research by an Orthopedic ResidentMayo Clinic
  21. 1989
    Excellence in Research AwardAmerican Orthopaedic Society for Sports Medicine
  22. 1989
    Young Scientist AwardAmerican Society of Biomechanics
  23. 1988
    Invited FacultyUS Figure Skating Association/US Olympic Committee Sports Science Development Camp
  24. 1986
    International Directory of Distinguished Leadership, 1st EditionAwarding Organization
  25. 1986
    Bush Leadership FellowBush Foundation
  26. 1984
    Speakers DirectorySociety of Automotive Engineers
  27. 1984
    Who's Who in the Midwest, 19th - 21st EditionsAwarding Organization
  28. 1984
    Who's Who in America, 43rd-45th EditionsAwarding Organization
  29. 1984
    International Who's Who in Engineering, 1st EditionAwarding Organization
  30. 1974
    B.S. with highest honorsSouth Dakota State University
  31. 1973
    Ralston Purina Company ScholarshipAwarding Organization
  32. 1972
    Company Scholarship3M
  33. 1971
    F. O. Butler ScholarshipAwarding Organization
  34.  
    MemberTau Beta Pi, The Engineering Honor Society
  35.  
    MemberSigma Sigma Phi National Osteopathic Honor Society
  36.  
    MemberPhi Kappa Phi Honor Society
  37.  
    MemberGamma Sigma Delta Honor Society
  38.  
    MemberSigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society
  39.  
    MemberAlpha Epsilon Honorary Fraternity
See more

Professional memberships

  1. 2011
    FellowAmerican Society of Biomechanics
  2. 2006 - 2007
    PresidentAmerican Society of Biomechanics
  3. 2006
    MemberState of the Science Conference on "KAFOs for Ambulation"
  4. 2006 - present
    MemberAmerican Academy of Orthotists and Prosthetists
  5. 2005 - 2006
    President-ElectAmerican Society of Biomechanics
  6. 2003
    MemberExpert Panel on Microprocessor-Controlled Prosthetic Knees
  7. 2002 - 2003
    Past PresidentGait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  8. 2002
    MemberMedical Rehabilitation Research Subcommittee, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, National Institutes of Health
  9. 2002
    MemberBoard of Scientific Counselors, Rehabilitation Medicine Department, National Institutes of Health
  10. 2002 - present
    FellowAmerican Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering
  11. 2002 - present
    MemberResearch Committee, Gait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  12. 2001 - 2002
    PresidentGait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  13. 2001
    MemberReview of Master Degree Programs Task Force, Mayo School of Graduate Medical Education, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
  14. 2001
    MemberAwards Committee, American Society of Biomechanics
  15. 2001 - present
    MemberBiomedical Engineering Track - Executive Committee, Mayo School of Graduate Medical Education, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
  16. 2000 - 2004
    MemberOrthopaedic Research and Education Foundation
  17. 2000 - 2001
    President-ElectGait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  18. 2000 - 2001
    MemberSpecial Emphasis Panel, National Center for Medical Rehabilitation and Research, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
  19. 2000 - 2001
    MemberStudent Travel Awards Committee, Gait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  20. 2000
    MemberQualifying Exam - Biomedical Engineering Program, Mayo School of Graduate Medical Education, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
  21. 2000
    Conference Chairman5th Annual Meeting, Rochester, MN, Gait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  22. 2000
    ChairStudent Travel Awards Committee, Gait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  23. 2000
    MemberMusculoskeletal and Dental Sciences Initial Review Group, Geriatrics and Rehabilitation Medicine Study Section, National Institutes of Health
  24. 2000
    MemberMedical Rehabilitation Research Subcommittee, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, National Institutes of Health
  25. 2000
    MemberRehabilitation Special Emphasis Panel, Special Study Section - 5, National Institutes of Health
  26. 2000 - present
    ChairResearch Committee, Department of Orthopedic Surgery
  27. 2000 - present
    MemberResearch Technology Subcommittee, Research Committee, Mayo Clinic Rochester - Executive Board
  28. 1999
    MemberGrant Review Committee, Grant Program, Whitaker Foundation
  29. 1999
    Session ModeratorKnee, Anaheim, CA, Orthopaedic Research Society
  30. 1999 - present
    MemberCommission for Motion Laboratory Accreditation
  31. 1998 - 2000
    MemberGraduate Student Grant-in-Aid Committee, American Society of Biomechanics
  32. 1998 - 1999
    Vice ChairResearch Committee, Department of Orthopedic Surgery
  33. 1998
    MemberReview of Master Degree Programs Task Force, Mayo School of Graduate Medical Education, Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
  34. 1998
    MemberSpecial Emphasis Panel, National Center for Medical Rehabilitation and Research, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
  35. 1998
    MemberMusculoskeletal and Dental Sciences Initial Review Group, Geriatrics and Rehabilitation Medicine Study Section, National Institutes of Health
  36. 1998
    MemberNational Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation Research, US Department of Education
  37. 1998 - present
    MemberResearch Executive Committee, Department of Orthopedic Surgery
  38. 1998 - present
    MemberKelly/Aircast Fellowship Committee, Department of Orthopedic Surgery
  39. 1997
    ChairGait Modeling Subcommittee, Gait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  40. 1997
    MemberMultidisciplinary Sciences Special Emphasis Panel, Special Study Section - 8, National Institutes of Health
  41. 1996 - 1998
    Co-ChairAccreditation Committee, Gait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  42. 1996 - 1998
    MemberGait Modeling Subcommittee, Gait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  43. 1996 - present
    MemberResearch Committee, Department of Orthopedic Surgery
  44. 1996 - present
    MemberAccreditation Committee, Gait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  45. 1995
    AdvisorMaster's Level Student Paper Competition, American Society of Mechanical Engineers, First Place, Children's Hospital, San Diego, CA
  46. 1995
    MemberSpecial Emphasis Panel, National Center for Medical Rehabilitation and Research, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
  47. 1995
    MemberAd Hoc Committee for Accreditation and Standardization, Gait and Clinical Movement Analysis Society
  48. 1994 - 1995
    MemberWorking Group on Injury Prevention, Armed Forces Epidemiological Board
  49. 1994
    MemberExpert Panel on Conditioning Exercises for Naval Special Warfare Personnel
  50. 1994
    MemberExpert Panel on the Evaluation of the United States Marine Corps (USMC) Recruit Training Program
  51. 1993
    MemberSpecial Emphasis Panel, National Center for Medical Rehabilitation and Research, National Institute of Child Health and Human Development
  52. 1992 - 1995
    MemberAd Hoc Committee on Gait Analysis, American Academy for Cerebral Palsy and Developmental Medicine
  53. 1992
    MemberScientific Review Committee, Institutional Review Board, Children's Hospital, San Diego, CA
  54. 1990 - 1996
    ManagerMotion Analysis Laboratory, Children's Hospital, San Diego, CA
  55. 1990 - 1991
    MemberGrant Review Committee, Grant Program, Whitaker Foundation
  56. 1984 - 1985
    ChairNCT-177 Committee, Vegetable Oils as an Alternative Fuel for Diesel Engines, Regional Committees, North Dakota State University
  57. 1984 - 1985
    MemberNorth Central Association, Pursuit of Research Excellence Subcommittee, Regional Committees, North Dakota State University
  58. 1983 - 1985
    MemberResearch and Extension Committee, College of Engineering and Architecture, North Dakota State University
  59. 1983
    AdvisorAllis-Chalmers National Student Design Competition, 3rd Place, Agricultural Engineering Department, North Dakota State University
  60. 1982 - 1985
    MemberEPP-52/3 Vegetable Oil Subcommittee, EPP-52 Biomass Energy Conversion Technologies Committee, American Society of Agricultural Engineers
  61. 1982 - 1984
    GraderASAE North Central Region Student Paper Contest Entries, Regional Committees, North Dakota State University
  62. 1982
    ChairProgram Committee, First International Conference on Vegetable Oils as a Diesel Fuel, Fargo, ND
  63. 1981 - 1983
    Vice ChairNCT-130 Committee, Vegetable Oils as an Alternative Fuel for Diesel Engines, Regional Committees, North Dakota State University
  64. 1980 - 1985
    MemberSunflower Oil for Fuel Committee, North Dakota State University
  65. 1980 - 1983
    MemberAlcohol for Fuel Committee, North Dakota State University
  66. 1980 - 1982
    MemberPublic Events and College Relations Committee, College of Engineering and Architecture, North Dakota State University
  67. 1979 - 1981
    MemberFMC Grant Committee, Agricultural Engineering Department, North Dakota State University
  68. 1978 - 1984
    MemberT-4 Bioengineering Committee, American Society of Agricultural Engineers
  69. 1978 - 1979
    MemberGasohol Committee, North Dakota State University
  70. 1978
    AdvisorStudent Branch Club, winner of Farm and Industrial Equipment Institute Trophy Competition for outstanding record of activities and achievements, Agricultural Engineering Department, North Dakota State University
  71.  
    Lead/ChairNovel Methodology Committee, Clinical and Translational Research
  72.  
    MemberAmerican Society of Mechanical Engineers
  73.  
    MemberInternational Society of Biomechanics
  74.  
    MemberPhi Kappa Phi Honor Society
  75.  
    MemberSigma Xi, The Scientific Research Society
  76.  
    MemberProceedings Committee, First International Conference on Vegetable Oils as a Diesel Fuel, Fargo, ND
See more