Proper Use

Drug information provided by: Micromedex

Read the Medication Guide before starting alosetron for the first time and each time you refill your alosetron prescription.

Your doctor will ask you to sign a Patient-Physician Agreement after you have read the Medication Guide for the first time. Signing the agreement means that you understand the risks and benefits of alosetron therapy and that you have read and understand the Medication Guide.

Your doctor will tell you how much of this medicine to use and how often. Do not start taking alosetron if you are constipated. Do not use more medicine or use it more often than your doctor tells you to.

This medicine may be taken with or without food.

Dosing

The dose of this medicine will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of this medicine. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

  • For oral dosage form (tablets):
    • For irritable bowel syndrome (IBS):
      • Adults—At first, 0.5 milligram (mg) twice a day for 4 weeks. Your doctor may increase your dose to 1 mg twice a day for another 4 weeks.
      • Children—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor.

Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Ask your healthcare professional how you should dispose of any medicine you do not use.